Information
Search
-or-
-or-
Aurora County Courthouse
Bon Homme County Courthouse
Brule County Courthouse
Charles Mix County Courthouse
Clay County Courthouse
Davison County Courthouse
Douglas County Courthouse
Hanson County Courthouse
Hutchinson County Courthouse
McCook County Courthouse
Turner County Courthouse
Union County Courthouse
Yankton County Courthouse

First Circuit Contact Information

Circuit Administration

Title Name Address Phone fax
Presiding Judge Steven Jensen 209 E. Main St., Suite 230, Elk Point, 57025-2327 761-1200 356-3687
Circuit Administrator Kim Allison 410 Walnut, Suite 201, Yankton, SD 57078 668-5685 668-5499
Circuit Assistant Joan Novak 410 Walnut, Suite 201, Yankton, SD 57078 668-3095 668-5499


Clerk’s Offices

County Name Address Phone fax
Aurora Deb Thiry PO Box 366, 401 N.Main, Plankinton,57368-0366 942-7165 942-7170
Bon Homme Heather Humphrey PO Box 6, 300 W. 18th Ave, Tyndall, 57066-0006 589-4215 589-4245
Brule Charlene Miller 300 S Courtland #111, Chamberlain, 57325-1599 734-4580 734-4582
Buffalo Charlene Miller 300 S Courtland #111, Chamberlain, 57325-1599 734-4580 734-4582
Charles Mix Deb Pfeffer PO Box 640, 400 Main St, Lake Andes 57356-0640 487-7511 487-7547
Clay Jessica Bosse PO Box 377, 211 W Main #300, Vermillion 57069-0377 677-6755 677-8885
Davison Barb McKean PO Box 927, 200 E. 4th Ave, Mitchell, 57301-0927 995-8105 995-8112
Mitchell Public Safety Center 1015 S. Miller, Mitchell, 57301-4230 995-8111 995-8108
Douglas Denise Sparks PO Box 36, 706 Braddock, Armour, 57313-0036 724-2585 724-2508
Hanson Pam Koupal PO Box 127, 720 5th St, Alexandria, 57311-0127 239-4446 239-9446
Hutchinson Dorene Winckler 140 Euclid, Rm 36, Olivet, 57052-2103 387-4215 387-5035
McCook Cheryl Miiller PO Box 504, 130 W. Essex, Salem, 57058-0504 425-2781 425-3144
Turner Kimberly Erickson PO Box 446, 400 S. Main, Parker, 57053-0446 297-3115 297-2115
Union Melissa Larsen 209 E. Main St., Suite 230, Elk Point, 57025-2327 356-2132 356-3687
Yankton Jody Johnson 410 Walnut, Suite 205, Yankton, 57078 668-3080 668-5411


Judges, Court Reporters, Law Clerks


Title Name Address Phone fax
Circuit Judge
Court Reporter
Bruce Anderson
Melissa Odens
706 Braddock, PO Box 36, Armour, 57313-0036
706 Braddock, PO Box 36, Armour, 57313-0036
PO Box 640, 400 Main St, Lake Andes 57356-0640
724-2145
724-2145
487-5155
724-2508
724-2508
487-7615
Magistrate Judge Tami Bern PO Box 377, 211 W Main #300, Vermillion 57069-0377 677-3128 677-8885
Circuit Judge
Court Reporter
Timothy Bjorkman
Carol Johnson
130 W. Essex, PO Box 504, Salem, SD 57058-0504
130 W. Essex, PO Box 504, Salem, SD 57058-0504
425-3271
425-2390
425-2897
425-2897
Circuit Judge
Court Reporter
Glen Eng
Sherron Walstad
410 Walnut, Suite 201, Yankton, 57078
410 Walnut, Suite 201, Yankton, 57078
668-3614
668-5686
668-5499
668-5499
Circuit Judge
Court Reporter
Cheryle Gering
Mary Anne Meyer
410 Walnut, Suite 201, Yankton, 57078
PO Box 377, Vermillion, 57069-0377
410 Walnut, Suite 201, Yankton, 57078
668-3091
677-6757
668-3092
668-5499
677-8885
668-5499
Circuit Judge
Court Reporter
Steven Jensen
Jeanne Bossman
209 E. Main St., Suite 230, Elk Point, 57025-2327
209 E. Main St., Suite 230, Elk Point, 57025-2327
PO Box 10, Parker, 57053-0010
761-1200
761-1201
297-4096
356-3687
356-3687
297-4090
Magistrate Judge Gordon Swanson 200 E. 4th Ave, Mitchell, 57301-2631 995-8207 995-8249
Circuit Judge
Court Reporter
Patrick Smith
200 E. 4th Ave, Mitchell, 57301-2631
200 E. 4th Ave, Mitchell, 57301-2631
995-8243
995-8107
995-8102
995-8107
Yankton Law Clerk Sara Hento 410 Walnut, Suite 201, Yankton, 57078 668-3085 668-5499
Mitchell Law Clerk Matt Templar 200 E. 4th Ave, Mitchell, 57301-2631 995-8250 995-8107


Pierre

Office Address Phone fax
State Court Administrator’s Office 500 E. Capitol, Pierre, 57501-5070 773-3474 773-5627
Supreme Court 500 E. Capitol, Pierre, 57501-5070 773-3511 773-6128


Court Services

Title Name Address Phone fax
Chief CSO Ron Freeman 200 E. 4th Ave, Mitchell, 57301 995-8100 995-8649
Deputy Chief CSO Rebecca Altman 410 Walnut, Suite 203, Yankton, 57078 668-3075 668-3093
Chamberlain Office Karen Koenig 300 S. Courtland #203, Chamberlain, 57325-1599 734-4585 734-4583
Lake Andes Office Amia Moore PO Box 502, 400 Main St, Lake Andes 57356-0502 487-7102 487-7151
Mitchell Office Dawna VanOverschelde 200 E. 4th Ave, Mitchell, 57301-2631 995-8100 995-8649
Mitchell Drug Court Nicole Peterson 200 E. 4th Ave, Mitchell, 57301-2631 995-8993 995-8249
Parker Office Rhea Boender PO Box 609, Parker, 57053-0609 297-4097 297-4090
Vermillion Office Kara Brunick 211 W. Main #101, Vermillion, 57069 677-6485 677-3132
Yankton Office Annie Nielson 410 Walnut, Suite 203, Yankton, 57078 668-3075 668-3093
Yankton Drug Court Sharon Kraft 410 Walnut, Suite 203, Yankton, 57078 668-5459 668-3093


Home | Forms | Calendar | News | Records | Opinions | Contact Us
©Copyright 2012 - State of South Dakota

There are no FAQ's listed at this time.