Information
Search
-or-
-or-
Butte County Courthouse
Corson County Courthouse
Dewey County Courthouse
Harding County Courthouse
Lawrence County Courthouse
Meade County Courthouse
Perkins County Courthouse
Ziebach County Courthouse

Circuit Court Judge History

Lawrence County

1. A. J. Plowman (1889–1902)
2. William G. Rice (1903–1904)
3. William G. Rice (1905–1914)
4. James McNenny (1915–1938)
5. Charles R. Hayes (1939–1946)
6. Alex Rentto (1947–1956)
7. Burton Penfold (1957–1958)
8. Clarence P. Cooper (1959–1976)
9. Leslie R. Hersrud (1967-1982)
10. Roy Brandenburg (1975-1982)
11. Scott C. Moses (1975-1999)
12. Warren Johnson (1982-present)
13. Robert Tschetter (1983-1993)
14. Timothy R. Johns (1989-2005)
15. John W. Bastian (1993-2013)
16. Jerome Eckrich (1999-2017)
17. Randall L. Macy (2005-2017)
18. Michael W. Day (2013-present)
19. Michelle K. Comer (2015-present)
20. Eric J. Strawn (2017-present)
21. Gordon D. Swanson (2017-present)

Butte County

1. D. R. Evans (1889-1889)
2. Unknown (1890–1891)
3. Charles W. Thomas (1891-1893)
4. William Gardner (1894-1894)
5. Adoniran Plowman (1895-1897)
6. Joseph B. Moore (1898-1901)
7. William G. Rice (1902-1912)
8. S. McGee (1913-1913)
9. James McNenny (1914-1939)
10. Charles R. Hayes (1940-1942)
11. Alex Rentto (1943-1954)
12. Burton Penfold (1955-1958)
13. Clarence P. Cooper (1959–1976)
14. Leslie R. Hersrud (1967-982)
15. Roy Brandenburg (1975-1982)
16. Scott C. Moses (1975-1999)
17. Warren Johnson (1982-present)
18. Robert Tschetter (1983-1993)
19. Timothy R. Johns (1989-2005)
20. John W. Bastian (1993-2013)
21. Jerome Eckrich (1999-2017)
22. Randall L. Macy (2005-2017)
23. Michael W. Day (2013-present)
24. Michelle K. Comer (2015-present)
25. Eric J. Strawn (2017-present)
26. Gordon D. Swanson (2017-present)

Corson County

1. Unknown (1889-1908)
2. Clay Carpenter (1909–1914)
3. Raymond L. Dillman (1915–1922)
4. W. F. Eddy (1923–1934)
5. Frank Gladstone (1935–1956)
6. Leslie R. Hersrud (1957–1982)
7. Clarence Cooper (1967–1976)
8. Roy Brandenburg (1975-1982)
9. Scott C. Moses (1975-1999)
10. Warren Johnson (1982-present)
11. Robert Tschetter (1983-1993)
12. Timothy R. Johns (1989-2005)
13. John W. Bastian (1993-2013)
14. Jerome Eckrich (1999-2017)
15. Randall L. Macy (2005-2017)
16. Michael W. Day (2013-present
17. Michelle K. Comer (2015-present)
18. Eric J. Strawn (2017-present)
19. Gordon D. Swanson (2017-present)

Dewey County

1. Unknown (1889–1910)
2. Clay Carpenter (1911–1914)
3. Raymond L. Dillman (1915–1922)
4. W. F. Eddy (1923–1934)
5. Frank Gladstone (1935–1956)
6. Leslie R. Hersrud (1957–1982)
7. Clarence Cooper (1967–1976)
8. Roy Brandenburg (1975-1982)
9. Scott C. Moses (1975-1999)
10. Warren Johnson (1982-present)
11. Robert Tschetter (1983-1993)
12. Timothy R. Johns (1989-2005)
13. John W. Bastian (1993-2013)
14. Jerome Eckrich (1999-2017)
15. Randall L. Macy (2005-2017)
16. Michael W. Day (2013-present
17. Michelle K. Comer (2015-present)
18. Eric J. Strawn (2017-present)
19. Gordon D. Swanson (2017-present)

Harding County

1. Unknown (1889–1908)
2. Clay Carpenter (1909–1914)
3. Raymond L. Dillman (1915–1922)
4. W. F. Eddy (1923–1934)
5. Frank Gladstone (1935–1940)
6. Charles R. Hayes (1941–1946)
7. Alex Rentto (1947–1956)
8. Burton Penfold (1957–1958)
9. Clarence P. Cooper (1959–1976)
10. Leslie R. Hersrud (1967–1982)
11. Roy Brandenburg (1975-1982)
12. Scott C. Moses (1975-1999)
13. Warren Johnson (1982-present)
14. Robert Tschetter (1983-1993)
15. Timothy R. Johns (1989-2005)
16. John W. Bastian (1993-2013)
17. Jerome Eckrich (1999-2017)
18. Randall L. Macy (2005-2017)
19. Michael W. Day (2013-present)
20. Michelle K. Comer (2015-present)
21. Eric J. Strawn (2017-present)
22. Gordon D. Swanson (2017-present)

Meade County

1. A. J. Plowman (1889–1902)
2. William G. Rice (1903–1904)
3. William G. Rice (1905–1914)
4. James McNenny (1915–1938)
5. Charles R. Hayes (1939–1946)
6. Alex Rentto (1947–1956)
7. Burton Penfold (1957–1958)
8. Clarence P. Cooper (1959–1976)
9. Leslie R. Hersrud (1967-1982)
10. Roy Brandenburg (1975-1982)
11. Scott C. Moses (1975-1999)
12. Warren Johnson (1982-present)
13. Robert Tschetter (1983-1993)
14. Timothy R. Johns (1989-2005)
15. John W. Bastian (1993-2013)
16. Jerome Eckrich (1999-2017)
17. Randall L. Macy (2005-2017)
18. Michael W. Day (2013-present)
19. Michelle K. Comer (2015-present)
20. Eric J. Strawn (2017-present)
21. Gordon D. Swanson (2017-present)

Perkins County

1. Unknown (1889–1908)
2. Clay Carpenter (1909–1914)
3. Raymond L. Dillman (1915–1922)
4. W. F. Eddy (1923–1934)
5. Frank Gladstone (1935–1956)
6. Leslie R. Hersrud (1957–1982)
7. Clarence Cooper (1967–1976)
8. Roy Brandenburg (1975-1982)
9. Scott C. Moses (1975-1999)
10. Warren Johnson (1982-present)
11. Robert Tschetter (1983-1993)
12. Timothy R. Johns (1989-2005)
13. John W. Bastian (1993-2013)
14. Jerome Eckrich (1999-2017)
15. Randall L. Macy (2005-2017)
16. Michael W. Day (2013-present)
17. Michelle K. Comer (2015-present)
18. Eric J. Strawn (2017-present)
19. Gordon D. Swanson (2017-present)

Ziebach County

1. Unknown (1889–1910)
2. Clay Carpenter (1911–1914)
3. Raymond L. Dillman (1915–1922)
4. W. F. Eddy (1923–1934)
5. Frank Gladstone (1935–1956)
6. Leslie R. Hersrud (1957–1982)
7. Clarence Cooper (1967–1976)
8. Roy Brandenburg (1975-1982)
9. Scott C. Moses (1975-1999)
10. Warren Johnson (1982-present)
11. Robert Tschetter (1983-1993)
12. Timothy R. Johns (1989-2005)
13. John W. Bastian (1993-2013)
14. Jerome Eckrich (1999-2017)
15. Randall L. Macy (2005-2017)
16. Michael W. Day (2013-present)
17. Michelle K. Comer (2015-present)
18. Eric J. Strawn (2017-present)
19. Gordon D. Swanson (2017-present)


Home | Forms | Calendar | News | Records | Opinions | Contact Us
©Copyright 2012 - State of South Dakota