Information
Search
-or-
-or-
Minnehaha County Courthouse
Lincoln County Courthouse

MAGISTRATE JUDGES
OF THE
SECOND CIRCUIT COURT

[This history was initially prepared by Magistrate Judge Alan Dietrich in 2013 and last updated July 2016..]

In 1972 voters in the State of South Dakota approved a new Judicial Article for the South Dakota Constitution, amending it to create a unified judicial system, consisting of a Supreme Court, Circuit Courts of general jurisdiction, and courts of limited original jurisdiction to be established by the Legislature. Originally called Law-Trained Magistrates (to distinguish them from a Law Magistrate), the title was changed to Magistrate Judge in 2003. Since the UJS was created by the Constitutional change, the Second Circuit Court has had law-trained individuals serving in Magistrate Court – handling initial court appearances on all criminal matters, handling misdemeanor and city ordinance cases through trial and sentencing, and hearing other minor civil matters, including small claims cases. Magistrate Judges are nominated by the Presiding Judge of the Circuit, and confirmed by the Supreme Court. Terms of office are generally for a period of four years, with successive terms of reappointment allowed.

Marvin Keller (1974 - 1979)

Appointed by Judge Christensen in 1974, and reappointed by Judge Christensen in 1978. Retired in October 1979.

Patrick Lacey (1974 - 1978) (part-time Magistrate)

Appointed by Judge Christensen in 1974. Replaced by full-time Magistrate Judge Lieberman in August 1978.

William Matheson (1979 – 1985)

Appointed by Judge Christensen in December 1979, and reappointed in 1983. Succeeded for a brief time by Interim Magistrate Judge Frank Gibbs in the fall of 1985, who was succeeded by Magistrate Judge Neiles in 1986.

Peter Lieberman (1978-1995)

Appointed by Judge Christensen in August 1978, and reappointed by Judge Hegge in 1982, and in 1986, and by Judge Kean in 1990 and 1994. Appointed to be Circuit Court Judge in October 1995.

C. Joseph Neiles (1988-1997)

Appointed by Judge Hegge in January 1986, succeeding Interim Magistrate Judge Gibbs. Reappointed by Judge Kean in 1990, 1994, and 1996. Appointed to be Circuit Court Judge in August 1997.

Peter Gregory (1994-2005)

Appointed by Judge Kean in 1994 to newly created third Magistrate Judge position, and reappointed by Judge Meierhenry in 1998, and in 2002. Resigned in June 2005. Interim Magistrate Judge Michelle Crissman served from July – October 2005, who was succeeded by Magistrate Judge Alan Dietrich.

Patricia Riepel (1995 - 2006)

Appointed by Judge Meierhenry in 1995 to succeed Magistrate Judge Lieberman (who had been appointed to be Circuit Court Judge), and reappointed by Judge Severson in 1999 and in 2003. Elected to be Circuit Court Judge in 2006.

Steve Rich (1997 – 2000)

Appointed in 1997 by Judge Meierhenry to replace Judge Neiles (who had been appointed to be Circuit Court Judge). Resigned in 2000 and succeeded by Magistrate Judge Irvine.

Doyle Sage (2000 – 2011)

Appointed by Judge Meierhenry in Meierhenry 2000 to the newly created fourth Magistrate Judge position, reappointed by Judge Severson in 2004 and in 2008. Retired in 2011.

Julie Irvine (2000 – 2008)

Appointed by Judge Meierhenry in 2000 to replace resigning Judge Rich, and reappointed by Judge Severson in 2004. Retired in 2008.

Alan Dietrich (2005 – 2013)

Appointed by Judge Severson in 2005 to succeed Interim Magistrate Judge Crissman, and reappointed by Judge Caldwell in 2009. Judge Dietrich retired in 2013 and was replaced by Judge Joni Cutler.

John Hinrichs (2007 – 2016)

Appointed by Judge Severson in 2007 to succeed Magistrate Judge Riepel (who had been elected to be Circuit Court Judge in 2006), and reappointed by Judge Caldwell in 2011. Judge Hinrichs left the bench in January 2016 to accept a position in private practice.

John Schlimgen (2008 – 2016)

Appointed by Judge Severson in 2008 to succeed retired Magistrate Judge Irvine, and reappointed by Judge Caldwell in 2012. Judge Schlimgen retired from the bench in August, 2016.

Natalie Damgaard (2001 – 2016)

Appointed by Judge Caldwell in 2011 to succeed retiring Judge Sage. Judge Damgaard served as magistrate judge until July 2016, when she was appointed to the Circuit Court bench by Governor Dennis Daugaard.

Joni Clark Cutler (2013 -- 2015)

Appointed by Presiding Judge Larry Long in 2013 to succeed retiring Judge Alan Dietrich. Judge Cutler took the bench as magistrate judge in August 2013 until winning a seat on the Circuit Court level in the November 2014 general election. Judge Cutler took her seat on the Circuit bench in January 2015.

Crystal M. Johnson (2015 – present)

Appointed by Judge Larry Long to succeed Judge Joni Cutler who won election to the Circuit Court bench. Judge Johnson took the bench on April 13, 2015, with a formal swearing-in ceremony on April 17, 2015 and is still serving.

Eric C. Johnson (2016 – Present)

Appointed by Judge Long in March 2016 to succeed Magistrate Judge John Hinrichs (who left the bench for a position in private practice). Judge Eric Johnson is still serving.

Sara T. Pokela (2016 – Present)

Appointed by Presiding Judge Larry Long to succeed Magistrate Judge John Hinrichs who left the bench for private practice. Judge Pokela took the bench in August 2016.

Patrick Schroeder (2016 – Present)

Appointed by Presiding Judge Larry Long to succeed retired Magistrate Judge John Schlimgen. Judge Schroeder took the bench in September 2016.



Home | Forms | Calendar | News | Records | Opinions | Contact Us
©Copyright 2012 - State of South Dakota