Supreme Court Opinion
[…] Therefore, we find that the trial court’s division of the marital property was not an abuse of discretion.

Alimony

[¶16.] Mark also takes exception to the trial court’s alimony award.  Zelmira requested $9,500 per month in alimony.  Mark testified that she would need only $5,000 per month.  The trial court awarded $8,000 per month “[a]s Mrs. Fausch’s budget shows a need of $10,000 a month and she has income of $2,000.”  Mark particularly challenges certain items in Zelmira’s budget.

[¶17.] The amount and length of alimony payments are left to the discretion of the trial court.  SDCL 25-4-41 gives the court discretion to grant “suitable allowance” to a spouse, “as the court may deem just, having regard to the circumstances of the parties represented ….”  The factors for a trial court to consider in exercising its discretion have long been established to include the following: “(1) the length of the marriage; (2) their respective earning capacity; (3) their respective financial condition after the property division; (4) their respective age,