IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF CHERYL D. HOFFMAN
[…] See Faircloth v. Raven Industries, Inc., 2000 SD 158, ¶6, 620 NW2d 198, 201 (citations omitted). When the language of a statute is clear, certain, and unambiguous, there is no need for interpretation: our sole function is to declare the meaning of the statute as clearly expressed. Zoss v. Schaefers, 1999 SD 105, ¶6, 598 NW2d 550, 552 (citation omitted).
[¶8.] According to SDCL 43-4-1, “Transfer is an act of the parties, or of the law, by which the title to property is conveyed from one living person to another.” To decide to what extent property rights have been transferred from one person to another here, we examine the intent of the parties to the conveyance. See Mamalis v. Bornovas, 297 A2d 660, 662 (NH 1972) (citations omitted).