IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF CHERYL D. HOFFMAN
[…] Because our statutory divorce restraining order does not explicitly prohibit a spouse’s conversion of property from joint tenancy to tenancy in common, we reverse and remand with directions. And because a circuit court does not have authority to effectively abort a pending appeal, we reverse that decision as well.
Background
[¶2.] After twenty years of marriage, Cheryl Hoffman sued Bruce Hoffman for divorce on October 14, 1999. In accord with SDCL 25-4-33.1, upon the filing and service of the summons and complaint for divorce, the parties were restrained from “transferring, encumbering, concealing or in any way dissipating or disposing of any marital assets, without the written consent of the other party or an order of the court.” Cheryl was diagnosed as having terminal cancer shortly after the divorce began. On November 20, 1999, she executed a last will and testament, naming her four children as beneficiaries of all her property. She died on June 13, 2000, while the divorce was still pending.