IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF CHERYL D. HOFFMAN
[…] Although its use is becoming outmoded, one common law method for terminating a joint tenancy is to arrange a “straw” transaction, in which the grantor conveys the property to a third party who immediately conveys it back to the grantor.[1] See Wendy Evans Lehmann, J.D., Annotation, Severance or Termination of Joint Tenancy by Conveyance or Divided Interest Directly to Self, 7 ALR4th 1268 (1981).
[¶10.] If a joint tenant has the unilateral right to sever a joint tenancy, then what effect did the statutory restraining order have in this instance? SDCL 25-4-33.1 provides, in part:
Upon the filing of a summons and complaint for divorce or separate maintenance by the plaintiff, and upon personal service of the summons and complaint on the defendant, a temporary restraining order shall be in effect against both parties until the final decree is entered, the complaint dismissed, or until further order of the court:
(1) Restraining both parties from transferring, encumbering, concealing or in any way dissipating or disposing of any marital assets, without [either (a)] the written consent of the other party or [(b)] an order of the court, except as may be necessary in the usual course of business or for the necessities of life. . .