Supreme Court Opinion
[…] A brief study of the document, however, shows “Ryan Baldwin” actually signed the document twice and scratched out the name “Rick” below the signature line.  Furthermore, at trial admitted he entered into the Agreement with and stipulated the document into evidence.  Given these facts, we find ’s argument that the Agreement was not authenticated to be without merit.

8.] Second, questions whether the Agreement provides a sufficient description of the collateral.  SDCL 57A-9-108 provides in relevant part:

(a)    Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d), and (e), a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.

(b)   Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a description of  collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by:

(1)   specific listing;

(2)   category;

(3)   except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a type of   collateral defined in the Uniform Commercial Code;

(4)   quantity;

(5)   computational or allocational formula or procedure; or

(6)   except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), any other   method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable.

(c)    A description of collateral as “all the debtor's assets” or “all the debtor’s personal property” or using words of similar import does not reasonably identify the collateral.[3]