Supreme Court Opinion
[…] 4.] Boehrns appealed that decision to the circuit court.  On appeal, the circuit court determined that the classification was not clearly erroneous because “under the facts of this case where drugs, alcohol and high speed were involved in the incident, the use of the automobile did rise to the level of the use of a dangerous weapon likely to inflict death or serious injury.”  Boehrns appeals.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

5.] It is well settled that “[o]ur standard of review from decisions of administrative agencies is governed by SDCL 1-26-37.”  Grajczyk v. State, 2003 SD 74, ¶ 7, 666 NW2d 472, 474.  This statute provides:

An aggrieved party or the agency may obtain a review of any final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter by appeal to the Supreme Court.  The appeal shall be taken as in other civil cases.  The Supreme Court shall give the same deference to the findings of fact, conclusions of law and final judgment of the circuit court as it does to other appeals from the circuit court.  Such appeal may not be considered de novo. 

SDCL 1-26-37.  Under this standard, “[t]his Court ‘makes the same review of the administrative agency’s decision as did the circuit court, unaided by any presumption that the circuit court’s decision was correct.’”  Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe Tel. Auth. v. Public Util.