Supreme Court Opinion
[…] It is the parole board's duty to evaluate the inmate's conduct and rehabilitative progress in deciding his eligibility for parole consideration.  This is a totally different criteria of thought process than that which confronts a sentencing judge.

Roden v. Solem, 411 NW2d 421, 422 (SD 1987).[2]

8.] Therefore, this Court is required to look to the dictates of SDCL ch. 24-15 “the code chapter governing paroles from the penitentiary, an executive branch function.”  Puthoff, 1997 SD 83, ¶ 10, 566 NW2d at 442.  SDCL 24-15A-32 governs classification of prisoners for parole.  That statute provides in relevant part:

Each inmate sentenced to a penitentiary term, except those under a sentence of life or death, or an indeterminate sentence which is not yet set to a term of years by the board, shall have an initial parole date set by the department. This date will be calculated by applying the percentage indicated in the following grid to the full term of the inmate's sentence pursuant to §§ 22-6-1 and 22-1-2(9):

Felony Convictions

       Felony Class    First      Second     Third

       Nonviolent

  *  *  *

       Class 3             .30                   .40         .50

  *  *  *

       Violent

  *  *  *

       Class 3             .50                    .60        .70

  *  *  *

Each inmate shall serve at least sixty days prior to parole release. Inmates with life sentences are not eligible for parole. An initial parole date through the application of this grid may be applied to a life sentence only after the sentence is commuted to a term of years. A class A or B felony commuted to a number of years shall be applied to the Class 1 violent column of the grid.[3] 

SDCL 24-15A-32 (emphasis added).  Turning to SDCL 22-1-2(9) that statute provides: