Supreme Court Opinion
[…] Auth. v. Public Util. Comm. of South Dakota, 1999 SD 60, ¶ 12, 595 NW2d 604, 608.  When the issue is a question of fact, we review the agency’s actions under the clearly erroneous standard.  Id.  Issues involving questions of law are fully reviewable by this Court.  Id.  Further, “‘[m]ixed questions of law and fact are also fully reviewable.’”  Id. 

ANALYSIS

ISSUE

6.] Whether the Department erred in classifying Boehrns’ offense as a crime of violence under SDCL 24-15A-32.

7.] Boehrns was convicted of vehicular homicide in violation of SDCL 22-16-41.  That statute provides:

Any person who, while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage, any controlled drug or substance, or a combination thereof, without design to effect death, operates or drives a motor vehicle of any kind in a negligent manner and thereby causes the death of another person, including an unborn child, is guilty of vehicular homicide. Vehicular homicide is a Class 3 felony.  In addition to any other penalty prescribed by law, the court may also order that the driver's license of any person convicted of vehicular homicide be revoked for a period of two years subsequent to release from incarceration.

SDCL 22-16-41.  Although the sentencing court made statements indicating its belief that this offense would generally be classified as a crime of violence, the record established the Department did not in fact routinely classify it as such.