Supreme Court Opinion
[…] SDCL 23A-27-48.  The list of violent crimes for purposes of setting parole eligibility was specific.  Vehicular homicide was not listed.  The following were listed:  “murder, manslaughter, rape, criminal pedophilia, aggravated assault, riot, robbery, burglary in the first or second degree, arson, kidnapping, felony sexual contact as defined in §§ 22-22-7 and 22-22-19.1, felony child abuse as defined in § 26-10-1.”  SDCL 22-1-2(9).  The majority claims that vehicular homicide can be considered as a violent crime because it falls under the general clause of the statute, which further defined a violent crime as “any other felony in the commission of which the perpetrator used force, or was armed with a dangerous weapon, ….” Id. [7]  Even if this were the case, the statute does not give the Department or the Board authority to look beyond the conviction, judgment and sentence.  Here, Boehrns was not convicted of committing the felony “armed with a dangerous weapon.”  This cannot be tacked on post-conviction.