Supreme Court Opinion
[…] [22].         Behrens also point out that technically, the document that was actually admitted was not the same document referred to in Behrens’ sworn answers to interrogatories.  Behrens indicate that the admitted document came from Ketel Thorstenson’s files.  Behrens have not, however, argued that the exhibit actually admitted differed in any respect from the document attached to the answers to the interrogatories.  Therefore, even assuming error, this discrepancy was harmless.

 

[23].         SDCL 15-17-37 provides:

The prevailing party in a civil action or special proceeding may recover expenditures necessarily incurred in gathering and procuring evidence or bringing the matter to trial.  Such expenditures include costs of telephonic hearings, costs of telephoto or fax charges, fees of witnesses, interpreters, translators, officers, printers, service of process, filing, expenses from telephone calls, copying, costs of original and copies of transcripts and reporter’s attendance fees, court appointed experts and other similar expenses and charges.  These expenditures are termed “disbursements” and are taxed pursuant to § 15-6-54(d).

(Emphasis added.)

 

[24].