Supreme Court Opinion
[…] Id.

The only record evidence on this issue is that the fee did not exceed the fair value of the services rendered.  Wedmore proffered substantial expert testimony that the 1% transaction fee was reasonable and customary in the Rapid City area at the time for the services that were provided.  That evidence was unrefuted by expert testimony from Behrens.

 

[11].         The 2004 version of South Dakota Rule of Professional Conduct 1.5(b) is analytically similar to the 1988 version that was before the trial court.  South Dakota Rule of Professional Conduct § 1.5 (2004) provides:

 

(a)        A lawyer shall not make an arrangement for, charge, or collect an unreasonable amount for fees or expenses.  The factors to be considered in determining the reasonableness of a fee include the following:

(1)        the time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill requisite to perform the legal service properly;

(2)        the likelihood, if apparent to the client, that the acceptance of the particular employment will preclude other employment by the lawyer;

(3)        the fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services;

(4)        the amount involved and the results obtained;

(5)        the time limitations imposed by the client or by the circumstances;

(6)        the nature and length of the professional relationship with the client;

(7)        the experience, reputation, and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing the services; and

(8)        whether the fee is fixed or contingent.

(b)        The scope of the representation and the basis or rate of the fee and expenses for which the client will be responsible shall be communicated to the client, preferably in writing, before or within a reasonable time after commencing the representation, except when the lawyer will charge a regularly represented client on the same basis or rate.  Any changes in the basis or rate of the fee or expenses shall also be communicated to the client.

 

[12].